Privacy Policy

CaseWare Australia & New Zealand (CaseWare)

Who Are We

CaseWare Australia & New Zealand, 502A Albert Street, East Melbourne Ph: (03) 9660 4660 Fax: (03) 9660 4688 ABN: 98 878 099 363.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity can be reasonably ascertained. It includes your name, address, financial information, marital status, billing details and/or credit card details.

What are your rights regarding your personal information?

You can access and correct the personal information we hold about you. Contact Craig Waldon on office @ caseware.com.au or on Ph: (03) 9660 4660 for more details.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect it directly from you, or from your employer whom you have authorised to disclose the personal information to us. This may take place in a number of ways, either by you visiting our website, purchasing goods or services through our online shopping facility, filling out an application form in person or online, emailing us, verbally providing us this information via telephone or in person. Our servers may record your email address if you send us an email, or if your employer has provided us with your details. When you or your employer chooses to use our services, we collect personally identifiable information such as name, address, phone number and email address. We assume your employer has obtained your authorisation to provide us with personal information. If this incorrect, contact us immediately.

Regardless of whether you personally provide us with your personal information or your employer does with your authorisation, it will always be handed in accordance with our privacy policy and the National Privacy Principles.

Why do we hold your personal information?

We store and use the personal information given to us to provide you with subscription based software services, support and training. CaseWare will only collect personal information where the information is necessary for us to perform one or more of our functions or activities. In this context, “collect” means gather, acquire or obtain by any means, information in circumstances where the individual is identifiable or identified.

How do we secure and protect your personal information?

CaseWare is committed to ensuring your personal information is held securely. To the extent required by law, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect is protected against misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We also commit to personally destroying any personal information that is no longer needed for any purpose that is permitted by law.

CaseWare employs various security measures to ensure your personal information is protected, including firewalls, confidentiality clauses in our employment agreements, personnel access only to our computer systems, the use of passwords and levelled protected access to information which restricts information to staff members depending upon their need to know.

To whom is your personal information usually passed?

We disclose this information to other organisations including our holding company, our accountants, legal representatives or third party suppliers we have engaged to provide you with goods and services on our behalf. We also disclose your personal information where:

  • we have reasonable grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to your life or health or that of another person
  • the disclosure is required or authorised by or under law, or
  • the disclosure is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of the public revenue.

CaseWare does not trade in personal information, that is, we do not collect or disclose your personal information for benefit, service or advantage. We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information.

Why do you need to tell us this information?

If you do not provide us with the information requestion, we might not be able to help provide services that you require.

Information Transfer

If CaseWare transfers personal information to countries outside Australia, we will only do so in compliance with all applicable Australian data protection and privacy laws.

CaseWare will take reasonable steps to protect personal information no matter what country it is stored in or transferred to. We have procedures and data transfer contracts as appropriate to help ensure this.

What are Cookies?

A cookie is a small electronic file that uniquely identifies your browser. It is information that your web browser sends back to us whenever you visit our website. We use cookies to ‘remember’ your browser between page visits. In this situation, the cookie identifies your browser, not you personally. No personal information is stored within our cookies. Cookies allow us to:

  • count the number of unique browsers to our web site; and
  • customise the website to your needs;

If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, most browsers allow you to deny or accept the cookie feature. However, you should note that cookies may be necessary to provide you with some features of our online services.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We will post changes to the Privacy Policy from time to time. We will post and publish the effective date whenever our Privacy Policy is updated.

How can you contact us for further information?

If you wish to obtain further information, or believe your personal information has been compromised, please let us know. You can contact us at:

CaseWare Australia & New Zealand
502A Albert Street,
East Melbourne Vic 3002

Ph: (03) 9660 4660
Fax: (03) 9660 4688
ABN: 98 878 099 363.

Email: office@caseware.com.au

Last Updated: 1 June 2013